At L. Groenewoud, we greatly value the privacy of both our visitors and customers. Because of this, we operate in accordance with the European Privacy Laws that safeguard the proper storage and usage of data. Any personal data provided to us will only be used for proper handling of your orders and the shipping of your purchases. The data is stored on secured servers of MyOnlineStore/Mijnwebwinkel

This Privacy Policy serves to clarify what we will do with your data. This version is valid since: 21-08-2019

  1. ORDERS

When you place an order through our webshop, we use your personal data to process the order. Personal data shared with us for the purpose of our services is shared with the provider of our webshop MyOnlineStore/Mijnwebwinkel, the courier service (for example, PostNL, the Dutch Postal Service), and, if necessary, with the payment provider (MolliePayments)
 

To properly handle your order, we use the following data:

  • Name, address, place of delivery
  • Email-adress
  • Telephone number
  • Invoice address

To oblige with Dutch fiscal law, this data is archived for a period of 7 years.

2. SHARING WITH THIRD-PARTIES

We work together with a few companies that might receive this data. Below, we will explain which companies may receive your data from us in order to properly handle orders.

(Payment Provider) Mollie B.V.
When you place an order in our webshop, you have an option to choose a payment method provided by Mollie Payments B.V. When chosen, Mollie will handle the payment process. In this case, they will ask for information in order to complete the order.  

(Delivery service) PostNL
As a webshop, one of our tasks is making sure that your purchase arrives at your address as soon as possible. For this purpose, we make use of the services of PostNL. This allows customers the ability to track their parcel using a generated Track&Trace code. The responsibility for the actual delivery of the parcel lies with PostNL. In order to do so they require us to share your name, address and place of delivery with PostNL for a proper delivery. This information will only be used for the correct fulfilment of the agreement.

E-commerce software MyOnlineStore/Mijnwebwinkel

When you place an order in our webshop or send us a message, this information will be stored on the servers of our provider MyOnlineStore/Mijnwebwinkel. MyOnlineStore maintains a security system that safeguards your data, and will take adequate measures to make sure your data is protected from loss or any form of illegal usage. A secure SSL-connection is one of these measures. When an order is placed, your name, adress and place of delivery is stored on their servers purely for administrative obligations.

Reviews WebwinkelKeur
We collect reviews via the WebwinkelKeur platform. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur, you are obliged to provide your name, place of residence and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name and place of residence on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to engage third parties for the provision of services, for which we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties. 

 

3. CONTACT FORM

In order to use our contact form, you will need to leave your name, telephone number and email-adress. This information will only be used for the purpose of proper communication and will only be stored as long as the handling of your question or comment requires.

4. SHARING WITH OTHER COMPANIES AND INSTITUTIONS

Under no circumstance shall we share your data with any company or institution besides the partners mentioned in section 2, provided the law does not require us to do so.

5. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

When our webshop changes, so shall our Privacy Policy. Pay close attention to the date above the Privacy Policy and check back regularly to see if a new version has been uploaded.

6. EXAMINATION, CHANGE, DELETION OF YOUR DATA

Should you want to inspect any of the data we have of you, you can always contact us.

You also have the right to:

  • Get an explanation of what data we have and what we do with it
  • Examine the data we have of you
  • Correct incorrect data
  • Delete incorrect data
  • Withdraw permission to use your data
  • Complain about certain usage of the data

Please make sure to always properly state who you are to avoid any miscommunication.

7. FILE A COMPLAINT 

In the case you think we did not use your data in the correct way, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

COOKIES

What's a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. Both this website and others can place cookies.

What are cookies used for?
Our website uses cookies for ease-of-use, and to increase the performance of our website. Using cookies, we ensure that you don't have to receive and fill in the same information upon every visit to this website, among other things. Simply put, cookies can make browsing the site a lot more comfortable. 

There are different types of cookies. This website uses permanent cookies as well as session cookies.

Permanent cookies: used to save your personal preferences for the website . For example, to save your given permission to place cookies. Because of this, visitors do not need to re-enter their preferences upon every visit to the website, which saves times and increases ease-of-browsing. Permanent cookies can be deleted through the settings of your internet browser.

Session cookies:  using session cookies, we can keep track of which parts of the website you have visited. By monitoring the behavior of visitors, session cookies therefore help us to optimize our website based upon visitor preferences. These cookies are automatically deleted once your browser is closed.

What is the specific goal of this website for placing cookies?

Our website places cookies for the following reasons:

Shopping cart (functional cookie): Remembers which products are moved into your shopping cart. Without this cookie, you cannot move products into your shopping cart and place orders.

Cookie choice (functional cookie): Remembers whether or not you have given us permission to place cookies.

Google Analytics (tracking cookie): Measures how you use our website, how you found us, and aim to provides insight into this by reporting. 

Google AdWords (tracking cookie): Measures how you use our website, how you found us, and uses this data to improve our AdWords campaigns.

Facebook (Social Media cookie): Enables you to "like" our page on Facebook. Functions through code coming from Facebook.

Affiliate marketing (marketing cookies): Used to reward affiliate websites (Such as Daisycon, TradeTracker en Cleafs) for contributing to sales. 

Review sites (marketing cookies): We are gladly reviewed by customers. For this, we use a website such as The Feedback Company, which places cookies for proper functioning.

How can I manage or delete cookies?
In most cases, cookies can be managed, edited and deleted via your internet browser. More information on enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instruction and/or by using the Help

Guestbook

No guestbook messages.
New message

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe
© 2019 - 2020 L. Groenewoud | sitemap | rss | ecommerce software - powered by MyOnlineStore